ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-12 N270L Aspen Airport, CO (ASE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 January 1970
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-12
Operator:Aspen Airways
Registration: N270L
MSN: 157
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Narrative:
Prior to descent the checklist was completed except for the landing gear because the captain wanted to keep the speed above 130 knots in case he had to abort the approach. The Convair landed with the gear retracted, slid and came to a stop 4300 feet from the threshold. The gear warning horn did not work because it had been improperly set.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to extend landing gear
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - checklist-failed to use
airframe - landing gear: landing gear warning and indicating components
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0017

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Aspen Airport, CO as the crow flies is 180 km (113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org