ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMOA Bristol Airport (BRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 701 Viscount
Operator:Cambrian Airways
Registration: G-AMOA
MSN: 9
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in heavy landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Vickers-701-Viscount-G-AMOA
accident date: 19-01-1970
type: Vickers 701 Viscount
registration: G-AMOA
accident date: 19-01-1970
type: Vickers 701 Viscount
registration: G-AMOA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org