ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1123 Westwind 4X-COJ Beit She'an
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1123 Westwind
Operator:Israeli Aircraft Industries - IAI
Registration: 4X-COJ
MSN: 29
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Beit She'an (   Israel)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the pilot, co-pilot and two mechanics bailed out. The aircraft operated on its third test flight.
4X-COJ was originally manufactured in 1965 as a Model 1121. It was then converted to an Aero Commander 1122 development aircraft and it became a Model 1123 development aircraft in 1969.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 22 January 1970, p14

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org