ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-2 XC-DOK Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-2
Operator:Comisión Federal de Electricidad - CFE
Registration: XC-DOK
MSN: 71
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 6 km E of Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Poza Rica-Tajin Airport (PAZ/MMPA), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into La Vega Hill. The aircraft carried journalists who were reporting on the Mexican presidential campaign.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Jan 25, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Poza Rica-Tajin Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-240

  • 566 built
  • 46th loss
  • 22nd fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org