ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 9N-AAR Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 January 1970
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAR
MSN: 10290
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:7891
Cycles:4581
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
While on final approach to Delhi, the aircraft was caught in severe thunderstorms with turbulence and down draughts. The pilot couldn't control the aircraft, and the F-27 crashed short of runway 28.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-9N-AAR
accident date: 25-01-1970
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: 9N-AAR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 810 km (506 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org