ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40573 Tokmass
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40573
MSN: 1G84-26
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:2774
Cycles:4785
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tokmass (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia
Destination airport:Magnitogorsk Airport (MQF/USCM), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Chelyabinsk to Magnitogorsk. The flight crew lost spatial orientation when entering an area with heavy snowfall and poor visibility. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a snow-covered field near Tokmass.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelyabinsk Airport to Magnitogorsk Airport as the crow flies is 275 km (172 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org