ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 147571 Kergantic, Ploemeur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 147571
MSN: 726-7193
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kergantic, Ploemeur (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Aviation Base (LRT/LFRH), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill.

Sources:
» memorial-aen.fr
» netmarine.net
» ABC (Madrid) 5 February 1970, p27

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed P-2

  • 1036 built
  • 135th loss
  • 76th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident
» safety profile

 France
  • 44th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org