Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1970 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24V |
Operating for: | Tarom |
Leased from: | Romanian Government |
Registration: | YR-AMT |
MSN: | 77303310 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vladeasa mountain group ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania |
Destination airport: | Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania |
Flightnumber: | RO35 |
Narrative:An Antonov 24B passenger plane, YR-AMT, was destroyed when it flew into a mountainside in the Vladeasa mountain group, Romania. All six crew members and seven passengers died instantly. All but one of the surviving passengers later died before rescuers were able to reach the wreckage.
Tarom flight RO35 had departed Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) on a domestic flight to Oradea Airport (OMR). The flight descended in poor visibility conditions until it struck tree tops on a mountainside. It then impacted a mountain slope and broke up.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Bihoreanul 15-11-2004
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Oradea Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.