ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75798 Samarkand Airport (SKD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-75798
MSN: 182004303
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:12885
Cycles:4968
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 85 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 106
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE of Samarkand Airport (SKD) (   Uzbekistan)
Crash site elevation: 1500 m (4921 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain 32 km northeast of Samarkand Airport (SKD). Seven crew members and 85 passengers were killed, one crew member and 13 passengers survived the accident.
The airplane departed Tashkent Airport (TAS) at 14:11 Moscow Time on a domestic service to Samarkand (SKD). Cruising altitude was 5100 metres.
At 15:33 the flight was cleared to descend to 2700 m and later further down to 2400 m. At 15:40 the controller reported that the flight was 31 km from Samarkand and cleared the crew to descend to 600 m. The crew did not verify if this distance was correct and continued the descent through clouds. At 15:42 the airplane collided with a snowy mountain slope at a height of 1500 m. The airplane broke in five parts.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Samarkand Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 45th loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Uzbekistan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org