ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-133B Cargomaster 59-0530 Palisade, NE
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-133B Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0530
MSN: 45581
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney T34-P-9W
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NNE of Palisade, NE (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Narrative:
An existing 11" crack above the left side door propagated catastrophically, resulting in tearing of the upper forward fuselage skin for about 17". An explosive decompression caused large skin sections from the top and right side of the fuselage to be torn away. The airplane crashed in flames.

Classification:
Explosive decompression
Fuselage failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA to Harrisburg International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 3828 km (2392 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org