ASN Aircraft accident Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle registration unknown Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
Two hijackers, each armed with a pistol, seized the plane en route to Santiago. When it landed at Santiago, the hijackers permitted seven adults and five
children to disembark and ordered the aircraft refueled. Two police men dressed as mechanics went on board and overpowered the hijackers, killing one of them.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport as the crow flies is 915 km (572 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org