ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) CC-CBT Puerto Montt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 February 1970
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aero Aysen
Registration: CC-CBT
MSN: 26172/14727
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Puerto Montt (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A rough running no. 1 engine was shut down at 5500 feet, 35 min after takeoff. METO power was set on the remaining engine. This engine began to vibrate a short while later, followed by an explosion. The crew had to ditch the DC-3.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org