ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 HI-177 Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 February 1970
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Dominicana de Aviacion
Registration: HI-177
MSN: 47500/546
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:354
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 97 / Occupants: 97
Total:Fatalities: 102 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber:DO603
Narrative:
About two minutes after takeoff one of the two engines lost power. The crew tried to return by initiating a right turn, but the aircraft descended rapidly until impacting the sea.
Among those killed were the the coach and eleven players of Puerto Rico's women's national volleyball team,[

Classification:

Sources:
» Air Disasters / D.Gero

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 385 km (240 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Dominican Republic
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org