ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 TC-TEZ Samsun Airport (SSX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-TEZ
MSN: 10123
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:15679
Cycles:14525
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Samsun Airport (SSX) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Samsun Airport (SSX/LTAQ), Turkey
Narrative:
Touched down too far down the runway and overran into muddy ground.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» WCAA
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27100-TC-TEZ
accident date: 17-02-1970
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: TC-TEZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org