ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild AC-119K Stinger 53-3156 Da Nang Airport (DAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild AC-119K Stinger
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3156
MSN: 11167
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The AC-119K ran out of fuel while on approach to Da Nang following a night time armed reconnaissance mission. The airplane landed short of the runway and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-AC-119K-Stinger-53-3156
accident date: 19-02-1970
type: Fairchild AC-119K Stinger
registration: 53-3156

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org