ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12966 Berezovo Airport (EZV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12966
MSN: 9346501
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berezovo Airport (EZV) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Berezovo Airport (EZV/USHB), Russia
Narrative:
Fog on approach caused the crew to misjudge their altitude on finals. They flared prematurely, causing the Antonov the land heavily just short of the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org