ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 9N-RF9 Jomsom Airport (JMO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Nepalese Royal Flight
Registration: 9N-RF9
MSN: 102
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jomsom Airport (JMO) (   Nepal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» WCAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org