ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A-1-NO Sabreliner 62-4460 Madrid-Torrejon AFB (TOJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 February 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A-1-NO Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4460
MSN: 276-13
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Madrid-Torrejon AFB (TOJ) (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during unauthorized flight by an Air Force instructor.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org