ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-58340 Ust-Kut Airport (UKX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-58340
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ust-Kut Airport (UKX) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ust-Kut Airport (UKX/UITT), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the Li-2 veered off the runway on takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org