ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream 1 D-INAH St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 March 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream 1
Operator:Bavaria Fluggesellschaft
Registration: D-INAH
MSN: 205
First flight: 1969-02-10 (1 year )
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NE of St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 3 km short of runway 21 and 0,5 km left of the extended centerline into snow in an uncontrolled attitude.
The 1st stage of the turbine wheel of the no. 1 engine had disintegrated.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» La Liberté, 7-8 March 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to St. Moritz-Samedan Airport as the crow flies is 223 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org