ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-59 HK-1337 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-59
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1337
MSN: 19303/357
First flight: 1967-01-03 (3 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 passenger jet was hijacked by four passengers, some twenty minutes after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG).
The hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla Airport (BAQ). It landed at Havana at 21:30 local time.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org