ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 March 1970
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA361
Narrative:
United Airlines flight 361 had just taken off from Cleveland, Ohio when the pilot radioed that the flight had been hijacked. A man, traveling with his wife and three children, had pulled a .32 caliber revolver and demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The aircraft refueled at Atlanta, Georgia, before proceeding to Havana.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Mar 12, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org