ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet CP-677 Sasasama
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Benianos - TABSA
Registration: CP-677
MSN: 10117
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Sasasama (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sasasama Airport, Bolivia
Destination airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed into thick jungle on the edge of the Izeze River.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» The Fairchild C-82 in Bolivia / by Jonathan Olguin (LAAHS Bolivia)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org