ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-25598 Nikolayevo-Kozlovski
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-25598
MSN: 1G61-24
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:2086
Cycles:5100
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,7 km (3.6 mls) from Nikolayevo-Kozlovski (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz "Krasny Partizan" in the Pokrovskoye District of the Rostov Region without ATC authorisation when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with thick fog. The crew lost spatial orientation and the aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field 5,750 metres west of Nikolayevo-Kozlovski.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org