ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3A) N163J Melcor Ocampo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3A)
Operator:Aircraft Charter Inc.
Registration: N163J
MSN: 19402
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Melcor Ocampo (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Fresnillo, Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane was carrying bottles of mercury that were believed to be smuggled into the country.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 23 March 1970, p1
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3A-N163J
accident date: 21-03-1970
type: Douglas DC-3A
registration: N163J

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org