ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHN Lima, Cuba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHN
MSN: 06408
First flight: 1959-01-27 (11 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lima, Cuba (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:Tucumán Airport, TU, Argentina
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Fourteen passengers were allowed to deplane at Santiago de Chile. The jet then continued to Lima and Havana.

Sources:
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación comercial argentina, 1945-1980, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD to Tucumán Airport, TU as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org