ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou 12251 Nang Keo Mountain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Thai Border Police
Registration: 12251
MSN: 251
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nang Keo Mountain (   Thailand)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of Nang Keo Mountain.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org