ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou M21-10 Cowie Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 March 1970
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M21-10
MSN: 278
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cowie Bay (   Malaysia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» The Straits Times, 31 March 1970, Page 1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org