ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-89 JA8315 Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 March 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-89
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8315
MSN: 19139/255
First flight: 1966-04-13 (4 years)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) (   North Korea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Narrative:
9 hijackers demanded to be taken to North Korea. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: 4 days.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Fukuoka Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org