ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III CN-CCV Berrechid
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 April 1970
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CCV
MSN: 32
First flight: 1960-05-04 (9 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Berrechid (   Morocco)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Destination airport:Casablanca-Nouasseur Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach when it lost control at a height of about 500 feet. The fuselage broke in two.
It operated on a flight from Agadir to Paris, France with an intermediate stop at Casablanca.

Sources:
» Flight International 09 April 1970 (584)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agadir-Inezgane Airport to Casablanca-Nouasseur Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Caravelle

  • 282 built
  • 18th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org