ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4180 Dak Seang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 April 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4180
MSN: 122
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Dak Seang (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire during ammunition drop.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org