ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6018 Rivolto Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 April 1970
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6018
MSN: 10948
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rivolto Air Base (   Italy)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto Air Base (LIPI), Italy
Destination airport:Grazzanise Air Base (LIRM), Italy
Narrative:
Number one engine problems; crashed.

Sources:
» circolodellapan.org
» La Stampa 26 April 1970
» L'Unità 26 April 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rivolto Air Base to Grazzanise Air Base as the crow flies is 549 km (343 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 155th loss
  • 87th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org