Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 10 May 1970 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-32463 |
MSN: | 1G99-30 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Total airframe hrs: | 952 |
Cycles: | 1070 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Guran, Tulun district, Irkutsk region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Guran (Tulun district of the Irkutsk region) for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Zavyety Ilyicha" when the intoxicated crew flew a steep turn at very low height. The aircraft lost speed and height and crashed near Guran.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.