ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 PJ-FRM Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:ALM - Antillean Airlines
Registration: PJ-FRM
MSN: 10365
First flight: 1968-06-05 (1 year 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC), Curaçao
Narrative:
Seven passengers hijacked the aircraft and demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Amigoe di Curacao (16 May 1970)
» Amigoe di Curacao (13 May 1970)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org