ASN Aircraft accident Douglas EC-47N 43-15133 Pleiku Air Base (PXU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas EC-47N
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15133
MSN: 19599
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pleiku Air Base (PXU) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during rocket attack.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org