UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331125

Date:Sunday 24 May 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

The Miami News - May 25, 1970

Location