ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 I-DIBD Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIBD
MSN: 47234/435
First flight: 1968-12-18 (1 year 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ), Italy
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
A 23 year old Italian student armed with a toy pistol hijacked the aircraft to Cairo. After a refueling stop in Naples the passengers and crew were released in Cairo and the hijacker requested asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» De Volkskrant, 01-06-1970
» britishpathe.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org