ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-231 N94314 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 June 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-231
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N94314
MSN: 20047/675
First flight: 1968-12-30 (1 year 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW486
Narrative:
A 49-yeard old male passenger hijacked the flight shortly after departure from Phoenix and demanded $100 million.
The plane landed at Washington-Dulles Airport at 15:40 hours local time and remained on the ground for 54 minutes. During that
time, a new pilot arrived, carrying a sack containing $100,000. After takeoff the hijacker realised the sack did not contain the amount he had demanded.
The aircraft returned and landed back at Dulles Airport at 19:05 hours local time. A firetruck blocked the aircraft and the tires were shot. At 19:42 a scuffle ensued and a shot was fired, injuring both the pilot and the hijacker. The hijacker was overpowered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» New York Times June 5, 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 3121 km (1951 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org