Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1970 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 63-9724 |
MSN: | 158 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tra Bong ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when dropped during recovery operation by CH-54A helicopter. The aircraft had been damaged in May 1970 at Tra Bong.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.