ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) N1549V San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 13 June 1970
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Conner Air Lines
Registration: N1549V
MSN: 13480
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
The DC-3 transport plane was ditched in the sea off San Juan. The NTSB reported that it was not an emergency landing and that "the aircraft was capable of normal operations."

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot-intentional ditching."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to Saint Thomas Airport as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org