ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-93925 Bolshaya Indra Lake Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 June 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:MOM NIITP
Registration: CCCP-93925
MSN: 15747314
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:8953
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bolshaya Indra Lake Airstrip (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from the airstrip at Bolshaya Indra Lake to Verkhnyaya Salda. The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 170 kg and the centre of gravity was too far aft. An intoxicated captain and an intoxicated passenger were at the controls at the time of the crash. The 2nd pilot was in the passenger cabin. The aircraft stalled at a height of some 15 metres, crashed, and caught fire.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org