Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32106,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32106
MSN: 1G93-12
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Cycles:6655 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogatyye Saby district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Mars" in the Bogatyye Saby district of Tatarstan with the captain being asleep in the cockpit when the second pilot failed to detect a forest belt in time while turning at low height. The aircraft collided with trees of the forest belt 2 km west of Satyshevo and crashed 170 metres further on. The aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports