ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-130 D-ABEL Tarragona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 July 1970
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-130
Operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABEL
MSN: 19022/17
First flight: 1968-03-24 (2 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tarragona (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Narrative:
A Real Aero Club de Reus Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee (EC-BRU) crashed after colliding with the German Boeing.

Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org