ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-29387 Aukštelkai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 July 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-29387
MSN: 1G79-18
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:1750
Cycles:14723
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Aukštelkai (   Lithuania)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed while on an unauthorised flight from Šeduva after crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) Gražionis near Radviliškis when the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height. The aircraft lost speed and crashed into the Možaicai forest near Aukštelkai (25 km east of Šiauliai) and burnt out.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org