ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 August 1970
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Flightnumber:PA742
Narrative:
A 28-year old male passenger drew a gun and demanded to be flown to Hungary. The flight continued to Tempelhof where the hijacker was arrested by police.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org