ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16B Albatross 51-5305 Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5305
MSN: G-188
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Crashed during landing at Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org