ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 registration unknown East Berlin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East Berlin (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC), Poland
Destination airport:Katowice (airport unknown), Poland
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org