Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1970 |
Type: |  NAMC YS-11A-219 |
Operator: | China Airlines |
Registration: | B-156 |
MSN: | 2110 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 26 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Taipei ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU), Taiwan |
Destination airport: | Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan |
Flightnumber: | 206 |
Narrative:Weather was poor with thick fog as the YS-11 approached Taipei. It flew into a bamboo grove near the top of Yuan Mountain.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hualien Airport to Taipei-Songshan Airport as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.