ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124V OK-TEB Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 August 1970
Time:13:40
Type:Tupolev Tu-124V
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-TEB
MSN: 4351504
First flight: 1964
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber: 744
Narrative:
Flight OK744 departed Prague for a flight to Zurich. Problems with the cabin pressure during the descent forced the flight engineer to control the pressure manually. When approaching runway 16, the captain ordered the flight engineer to lower the gear, but the engineer didn't hear it being preoccupied with the cabin pressure. The approach was continued and the Tupolev touched down on its belly, sliding for 875 m down the runway.
The aural gear warning system had been turned off early in the approach.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-124V-OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB
accident date: 18-08-1970
type: Tupolev Tu-124V
registration: OK-TEB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org