ASN Aircraft accident Howard 350 N350Q Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 August 1970
Time:20:18
Type:Howard 350
Operator:Aviation Equipment Corp. of America
Registration: N350Q
MSN: 5892
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
The landing gear retracted on landing at Opa-locka Airport, Florida. A post-impact fire erupted, causing substantial damage.
The crew stated that the gear was lowered prior to touchdown but the gear handle was found in the up position.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL to Opa-locka Airport, FL as the crow flies is 355 km (222 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org